?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Amparo Bertram

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:41 pm: I imagine this could be called productive
I've done pretty much nothing today other than play around with my embroidery software. (I haven't read the machine manual yet, so I can't actually sew anything, but I can make pretty designs on the computer.)

My main problem is that I don't have a Japanese OS. This means that every time a Japanese character appears in a menu or dialog box, it shows up as a question mark. It's pretty tough to use software effectively when all the pull-down menus look like this picture.

Luckily the manual has screen shots of all relevant menus, so I can refer to the book when I want to know what's what. It's simply time-consuming to have to keep searching for the right page. I'm sure that eventually I'll memorize everything by its location and number of question marks, but that'll take a while.

Update: Thanks to sara_tanaquil's great advice, I have gotten it to display properly. Yay!

In the meantime, I managed to design one bunny pattern. I await wednesday_10_00's verdict, whenever she gets back from her weekend getaway.

It's really hard to get designs to come out with smooth lines. There are a couple ways to import images. The easiest one assigns all the stitches for you automatically, but if you don't like what it did, it's a real pain to change. For the second, you have to import the picture and then convert it into a black-and-white line drawing (which is what I did with the bunny). It winds up looking like a coloring book image that you fill in with whatever colors and such you like. The problem is that the lines are composed of choppy line segments, so you have to keep fiddling around with the segments to try to get them to look smooth.

I'm sure I'll figure out the most efficient method if I play with it long enough...

Comments

[User Picture]
From:firesign10
Date:May 14th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
ADORABLE BUNNY! That came out great!! (and I see the bouquet has been moved... ;-) ) How confusing about the menus - so that is how it shows up on your computer? Thank goodness for the screen shots! Please continue to post how it goes, the submerged crafter in me is living vicariously :-)
[User Picture]
From:spacealien_vamp
Date:May 14th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
That came out great!!

Thank you. I was worried for a while when I first imported the picture and saw how sloppy the lines were, but I think it cleaned up pretty well.

(and I see the bouquet has been moved... ;-) )

We wouldn't want wednesday_10_00 to get in trouble for her Bunny Love being too literal...

How confusing about the menus - so that is how it shows up on your computer?

Yep, that's an actual screen capture.

Please continue to post how it goes, the submerged crafter in me is living vicariously :-)

No problem! I just have to decide what to tackle next...
[User Picture]
From:megory
Date:May 14th, 2005 06:38 am (UTC)

Okay, now it's time to ...

(Link)
...think of ideas for you to do....like square dance logos? By the time you feel confident, I'll have some ideas ready for you. You could probably go into business!

It's really cute...the bunny!

[User Picture]
From:spacealien_vamp
Date:May 14th, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC)

Re: Okay, now it's time to ...

(Link)
....like square dance logos?

I could do that. I would need to look at more pictures of people actually dancing so I could get a better idea of how skirts move and such.

It's really cute...the bunny!

Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:megory
Date:May 15th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)

Re: Okay, now it's time to ...

(Link)
Oh, yes, that, too, the people dancing.

Some of the other logos, though, are the logos for the clubs themselves. They're a bit easier, maybe. Maple City Swingers uses a green maple leaf, and the Adrian Happy Squares uses a smiley face. Then it's just a matter of using club colors to make it official. Maybe even our Lenawee International Club, and our school Foreign Studies Club...and your English club...

It's too easy to make a list, isn't it?
[User Picture]
From:spacealien_vamp
Date:May 15th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)

Re: Okay, now it's time to ...

(Link)
Some of the other logos, though, are the logos for the clubs themselves. They're a bit easier, maybe.

Oh, yes that would certainly be easier. I could draw up some designs and see what you think.
[User Picture]
From:sara_tanaquil
Date:May 14th, 2005 07:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think you can fix that question mark thing by setting your machine to start up in a Japanese locale. I don't remember all the details and don't have much time to look them up now (about to leave for the beach in an hour or so!), but there are tutorials on the web that explain how to do it and how to troubleshoot any problems that arise. It involves changing some settings in the control panel and restarting. I've done it a few times.

Starting up in a Japanese locale may make a lot of other stuff on your operating system look weird (system fonts and such can come out looking wonky, and the time will reset to a 24 hour clock, which I hate) but it will still be functional, and you only have to set it to start up in Japanese mode when you actually want to use the software.

Bunny is most cute! (ROTFL at literal bunny love.) Good luck with your projects...
[User Picture]
From:spacealien_vamp
Date:May 14th, 2005 01:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think you can fix that question mark thing by setting your machine to start up in a Japanese locale.

Hmm...I'll have to try that. If it works, maybe it will fix the other problem I'm having, which is that it won't let me input kanji text. I have the feeling it's having the reverse problem...the kanji I input is translated in the software into some other random character that it doesn't recognize.

Good luck with your projects...

Thank you! And if you have any ideas for designs you're interested in, let me know.
[User Picture]
From:sara_tanaquil
Date:May 15th, 2005 05:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
I see you got it working! Yay!

My foray into the shady world of illegally downloading smutty BL games I can't figure out how to play pays off at last.
[User Picture]
From:wrenwyn
Date:May 15th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OK. Now I'm confused. Does BL stand for boy love or bunny love?

(=^.^=)

In any case, your bunny is beautiful!!

[User Picture]
From:firesign10
Date:May 16th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
The more common meaning is Boy Love, (or Boy LOVE!) except in wednesday_10_00's case, when it then stands for BUNNY LOVE!) ;-) LOL

I may just need a bunny icon LOL
[User Picture]
From:wednesday_10_00
Date:May 15th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's so cute! I love it. It looks like you're going to have a lot of fun with this machine.
Powered by LiveJournal.com